Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Masking up stencil

Views: 1282

#87911

Masking up stencil | 29 April, 2022

Hi there,

I'm pretty new to the SMT manufacturing stuff, please be kind.

I have to mask up some parts of a stencil. Is there a recommendation for some masking tape I could use? It should be sticky enough for temporary use but not that sticky that it would let residue left on the stencil.

Help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!

reply »

#87912

Masking up stencil | 29 April, 2022

I typically use kapton tape when I need to mask off some apertures.

reply »

#87915

Masking up stencil | 29 April, 2022

second the kapton tape. Another tape we use alot of is powder coat tape (a tan color) because it has excellent heat resistance and a good adhesive that does not leave residue.

reply »

#87919

Masking up stencil | 29 April, 2022

Kapton works great, but note that Kapton is about 2.5 mils thick, so if you are placing it near other apertures, you are essentially adding to the thickness of your stencil.

I've also used some Kapton near parts that need a bit more paste, like connectors.

reply »

#87923

Masking up stencil | 2 May, 2022

Hi there,

thank you all for the advice. I will look into that! :)

reply »

#88094

Masking up stencil | 14 June, 2022

Would advice to mask only for trial. Cut the proper stencils is the solution.

reply »

Conformal Coating Machine under 40000

MSD Dry Cabinets